BSD Ports

net/liveMedia 2025.01.17,2 DragonFly

LIVE.COM Streaming Media

System
DragonFly
Repository
DPorts
Maintainer
[email protected] (as in FreeBSD)
License
LGPL3+
Categories
devel, net
Package size
505.7 KiB, 2341.0 KiB installed

Description

This code forms a set of C++ libraries for multimedia streaming, using open standard protocols (RTP/RTCP and RTSP). These libraries

  • which can be compiled for Unix (including Linux and Mac OS X), Windows, and QNX(and other POSIX-compliant systems) - can be used to build streaming applications. The libraries are already being used to implement applications such as "liveCaster" and "playRTPMPEG" (for streaming MP3 audio using RTP/RTCP). The libraries can also be used to stream, receive, and process MPEG video, and can easily be extended to support additional (audio and/or video) codecs. They can also be used to build basic RTSP clients and servers, and have been used to add streaming support to existing media player applications, such as "mplayer".

In the other systems

SystemPortVersion
DragonFlynet/liveMedia2025.01.17,2
FreeBSDnet/liveMedia2026.10.17,2
OpenBSDnet/livemedia20230119
MidnightBSDnet/liveMedia2026.01.12,2
HardenedBSDnet/liveMedia2026.08.14,2
GhostBSDnet/liveMedia2026.08.14,2

Install

Binary package:

pkg install liveMedia

From DPorts:

cd /usr/dports/net/liveMedia && make install clean

Dependencies

Run dependencies 2
Required by 1