BSD Ports

net/liveMedia 2026.01.12,2 MidnightBSD

LIVE.COM Streaming Media

System
MidnightBSD
Repository
mports
Maintainer
[email protected]
License
lgpl2.1, MAT
Categories
net, devel

Description

This code forms a set of C++ libraries for multimedia streaming, using open standard protocols (RTP/RTCP and RTSP). These libraries

  • which can be compiled for Unix (including Linux and Mac OS X), Windows, and QNX(and other POSIX-compliant systems) - can be used to build streaming applications. The libraries are already being used to implement applications such as "liveCaster" and "playRTPMPEG" (for streaming MP3 audio using RTP/RTCP). The libraries can also be used to stream, receive, and process MPEG video, and can easily be extended to support additional (audio and/or video) codecs. They can also be used to build basic RTSP clients and servers, and have been used to add streaming support to existing media player applications, such as "mplayer".

In the other systems

SystemPortVersion
MidnightBSDnet/liveMedia2026.01.12,2
FreeBSDnet/liveMedia2026.10.17,2
OpenBSDnet/livemedia20230119
DragonFlynet/liveMedia2025.01.17,2
HardenedBSDnet/liveMedia2026.08.14,2
GhostBSDnet/liveMedia2026.08.14,2

Install

Binary package:

mport install liveMedia

From mports:

cd /usr/mports/net/liveMedia && make install clean

To depend on this port in another port's Makefile:

RUN_DEPENDS=	liveMedia>0:net/liveMedia
LIB_DEPENDS=	libBasicUsageEnvironment.so:net/liveMedia

Dependencies

No port depends on this one.

Configuration

No options to configure.

USES
compiler:c++11-lang gmake ssl
Service scripts
none

Files

pkg-plist 231
  • bin/MPEG2TransportStreamIndexer
  • bin/live555HLSProxy
  • bin/live555MediaServer
  • bin/live555ProxyServer
  • bin/mikeyParse
  • bin/openRTSP
  • bin/playSIP
  • bin/registerRTSPStream
  • bin/sapWatch
  • bin/testAMRAudioStreamer
  • bin/testDVVideoStreamer
  • bin/testH264VideoStreamer
  • bin/testH264VideoToHLSSegments
  • bin/testH264VideoToTransportStream
  • bin/testH265VideoStreamer
  • bin/testH265VideoToTransportStream
  • bin/testMKVSplitter
  • bin/testMKVStreamer
  • bin/testMP3Receiver
  • bin/testMP3Streamer
  • bin/testMPEG1or2AudioVideoStreamer
  • bin/testMPEG1or2ProgramToTransportStream
  • bin/testMPEG1or2Splitter
  • bin/testMPEG1or2VideoReceiver
  • bin/testMPEG1or2VideoStreamer
  • bin/testMPEG2TransportReceiver
  • bin/testMPEG2TransportStreamSplitter
  • bin/testMPEG2TransportStreamTrickPlay
  • bin/testMPEG2TransportStreamer
  • bin/testMPEG4VideoStreamer
  • bin/testOggStreamer
  • bin/testOnDemandRTSPServer
  • bin/testRTSPClient
  • bin/testRelay
  • bin/testReplicator
  • bin/testWAVAudioStreamer
  • bin/vobStreamer
  • include/BasicUsageEnvironment/BasicHashTable.hh
  • include/BasicUsageEnvironment/BasicUsageEnvironment.hh
  • include/BasicUsageEnvironment/BasicUsageEnvironment0.hh
  • include/BasicUsageEnvironment/BasicUsageEnvironment_version.hh
  • include/BasicUsageEnvironment/DelayQueue.hh
  • include/BasicUsageEnvironment/HandlerSet.hh
  • include/UsageEnvironment/Boolean.hh
  • include/UsageEnvironment/HashTable.hh
  • include/UsageEnvironment/UsageEnvironment.hh
  • include/UsageEnvironment/UsageEnvironment_version.hh
  • include/UsageEnvironment/strDup.hh
  • include/groupsock/GroupEId.hh
  • include/groupsock/Groupsock.hh
  • include/groupsock/GroupsockHelper.hh
  • include/groupsock/IOHandlers.hh
  • include/groupsock/NetAddress.hh
  • include/groupsock/NetCommon.h
  • include/groupsock/NetInterface.hh
  • include/groupsock/groupsock_version.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AC3AudioFileServerMediaSubsession.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AC3AudioRTPSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AC3AudioRTPSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AC3AudioStreamFramer.hh
  • include/liveMedia/ADTSAudioFileServerMediaSubsession.hh
  • include/liveMedia/ADTSAudioFileSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/ADTSAudioStreamDiscreteFramer.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AMRAudioFileServerMediaSubsession.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AMRAudioFileSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AMRAudioFileSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AMRAudioRTPSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AMRAudioRTPSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AMRAudioSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AVIFileSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AudioInputDevice.hh
  • include/liveMedia/AudioRTPSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/Base64.hh
  • include/liveMedia/BasicUDPSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/BasicUDPSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/BitVector.hh
  • include/liveMedia/ByteStreamFileSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/ByteStreamMemoryBufferSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/ByteStreamMultiFileSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/DVVideoFileServerMediaSubsession.hh
  • include/liveMedia/DVVideoRTPSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/DVVideoRTPSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/DVVideoStreamFramer.hh
  • include/liveMedia/DeviceSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/DigestAuthentication.hh
  • include/liveMedia/FileServerMediaSubsession.hh
  • include/liveMedia/FileSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/FramedFileSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/FramedFilter.hh
  • include/liveMedia/FramedSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/GSMAudioRTPSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/GenericMediaServer.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H261VideoRTPSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H263plusVideoFileServerMediaSubsession.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H263plusVideoRTPSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H263plusVideoRTPSource.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H263plusVideoStreamFramer.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H264VideoFileServerMediaSubsession.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H264VideoFileSink.hh
  • include/liveMedia/H264VideoRTPSink.hh

The first 100 are listed.

distinfo 1
FileSizeSHA256
live.2026.01.12.tar.gz6921862c54c2e090065849d0ab8cc7b06942f4e66dde17f2a0c80ae20b907d562c937e
Master sites 2
  • http://www.live555.com/liveMedia/public/
  • https://download.videolan.org/contrib/live555/