BSD Ports

net/livemedia 20230119 OpenBSD

LIVE555 streaming media library

System
OpenBSD
Repository
OpenBSD ports
Maintainer
The OpenBSD ports mailing-list <[email protected]>
Categories
net, devel

Description

This code forms a set of C++ libraries for multimedia streaming, using open standard protocols (RTP/RTCP and RTSP). These libraries - which can be compiled for Unix (including Linux and Mac OS X), Windows, and QNX (and other POSIX-compliant systems) - can be used to build streaming applications. The libraries are already being used to implement applications such as "liveCaster" and "playRTPMPEG" (for streaming MP3 audio using RTP/RTCP). The libraries can also be used to stream, receive, and process MPEG video, and can easily be extended to support additional (audio and/or video) codecs. They can also be used to build basic RTSP clients and servers, and have been used to add streaming support to existing media player applications, such as "mplayer".

In the other systems

SystemPortVersion
OpenBSDnet/livemedia20230119
FreeBSDnet/liveMedia2026.10.17,2
DragonFlynet/liveMedia2025.01.17,2
MidnightBSDnet/liveMedia2026.01.12,2
HardenedBSDnet/liveMedia2026.08.14,2
GhostBSDnet/liveMedia2026.08.14,2

Install

Binary package:

pkg_add liveMedia

From the ports tree:

cd /usr/ports/net/livemedia && make install

Dependencies

No port depends on this one.