BSD Ports

www/chromium 156.0.8078.47 FreeBSD

Google web browser based on WebKit

System
FreeBSD
Repository
FreeBSD ports
Maintainer
[email protected]
Last update
Commit
e290b47fc4
License
BSD3CLAUSE, LGPL21, MPL11
Categories
www, wayland

Description

Chromium is an open-source browser project that aims to build a safer, faster, and more stable way for all users to experience the web.

The Chromium website contains design documents, architecture overviews, testing information, and more to help you learn to build and work with the Chromium source code.

In the other systems

SystemPortVersion
FreeBSDwww/chromium156.0.8078.47
OpenBSDwww/chromium155.0.8059.84
NetBSDwww/chromium152.0.7977.82
DragonFlywww/chromium137.0.7151.119
MidnightBSDwww/chromium152.0.7977.75
HardenedBSDwww/chromium154.0.8037.57
GhostBSDwww/chromium152.0.7977.75_3

Install

Binary package:

pkg install chromium

From the ports tree:

cd /usr/ports/www/chromium/ && make install clean

To depend on this port in another port's Makefile:

RUN_DEPENDS=	chromium>0:www/chromium

Packages

The version each package repository carries. “-” means the repository builds no package of it, “n/a” that there is no such repository.

Repositoryaarch64amd64armv6armv7i386
FreeBSD:14:latest-----
FreeBSD:14:quarterly--n/a--
FreeBSD:15:latest-154.0.8037.57_2n/a--
FreeBSD:15:quarterly-154.0.8037.57_1n/an/an/a
FreeBSD:16:latest-154.0.8037.57_2n/an/an/a
FreeBSD:16:quarterlyn/an/an/an/an/a

Dependencies

As this port's Makefile names them.

Build 20

Library 34

Runtime 2

The full lists below include those, and their dependencies in turn.

Build dependencies 235

The first 100 are listed.

Run dependencies 175

The first 100 are listed.

Configuration

Options name: www_chromium

OptionDefaultDescription
ALSAonALSA audio architecture support
CODECSonCompile and enable patented codecs like H.264
CUPSonCUPS printing system support
DEBUGoffBuild with debugging support
DRIVERonInstall chromedriver
HEIMDALoffHeimdal Kerberos (security/heimdal)
HEIMDAL_BASEoffHeimdal Kerberos (base)
KERBEROSonKerberos support
LTOoffUse Link-Time Optimization
MIToffMIT Kerberos (security/krb5)
PIPEWIREonScreen capture via PipeWire
PULSEAUDIOonPulseAudio sound server support
SNDIOonSndio audio support
TESToffBuild and/or run tests
WIDEVINEoffDepend on foreign-cdm to enable playback of DRM content
USES
bison compiler:c++17-lang cpe desktop-file-utils gl gmake go:no_targets gnome iconv:wchar_t jpeg localbase:ldflags ninja perl5 pkgconfig python:build qt:5 shebangfix tar:xz xorg
Service scripts
none

Files

Manual pages 1
  • chrome(1)
pkg-plist 474
  • bin/chrome
  • share/chromium/chrome
  • share/chromium/chrome-wrapper
  • share/chromium/chrome_100_percent.pak
  • share/chromium/chrome_200_percent.pak
  • share/chromium/headless_command_resources.pak
  • share/chromium/libEGL.so
  • share/chromium/libGLESv2.so
  • share/chromium/libVkICD_mock_icd.so
  • share/chromium/libvulkan.so
  • share/chromium/locales/af.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/af.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/af_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/af_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/af_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/af_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/af_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/af_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/am.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/am.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/am_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/am_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/am_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/am_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/am_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/am_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ar.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ar.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ar_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ar_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ar_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ar_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ar_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ar_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bg.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bg.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bg_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bg_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bg_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bg_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bg_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bg_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bn.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bn.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bn_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bn_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bn_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bn_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/bn_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/bn_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ca.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ca.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ca_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ca_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ca_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ca_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/ca_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/ca_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/cs.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/cs.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/cs_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/cs_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/cs_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/cs_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/cs_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/cs_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/da.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/da.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/da_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/da_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/da_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/da_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/da_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/da_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/de.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/de.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/de_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/de_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/de_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/de_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/de_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/de_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/el.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/el.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/el_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/el_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/el_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/el_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/el_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/el_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB_FEMININE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB_FEMININE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB_MASCULINE.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB_MASCULINE.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB_NEUTER.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/en-GB_NEUTER.pak.info
  • share/chromium/locales/en-US.pak
  • share/chromium/locales/en-US.pak.info

The first 100 are listed.

distinfo 6
FileSizeSHA256
chromium-156.0.8078.47-lite.tar.xz2.009127748e+0928432028890ef70e1f2e9db880c500907ad1b04f5ae6b655a3f394b9f2eaa705
chromium-156.0.8078.47-profdata.tar.xz1.6714028e+074dc3904e822fc2a094517e46718455535c9cf59368aa8d34503475e29680b595
pulseaudio-16.1.tar.gz2.763111e+06027266c62f2a84422ac45fa721a649508f0f1628fb1fd9242315ac54ce2d7c92
TypeScript-7.0.2-vendor.tar.gz3.166777e+062128fab8682400f0f3c61f567344569b587102ce43accc9e97378fa4d14b6575
evanw-esbuild-v0.28.1_GH0.tar.gz1.997481e+0665c756fa87d43178ac4a5242454c2bd0fde325f8ecf77997f8fa4b88f94d5cd2
microsoft-TypeScript-v7.0.2_GH0.tar.gz4.9788068e+078472f284b1465f5c4826a64c88853eccba667446f31a435ed1d0b28d373dbc0b
Master sites 4
  • https://commondatastorage.googleapis.com/chromium-browser-official/
  • https://nerd.hu/distfiles/:external
  • https://freedesktop.org/software/pulseaudio/releases/:pulseaudio
  • https://github.com/chromium-linux-tarballs/chromium-tarballs/releases/download/156.0.8078.47/:unofficial

Commit history 20

DateCommitCreditsLog message
e290b47fc4 Robert Nagy www/chromium: update to 156.0.8078.47
Security: https://vuxml.freebsd.org/freebsd/f4f0bb8d-ce20-11f1-9bfa-a8a1599412c6.html
d81b7ba3c3 Dag-Erling Smørgrav various: Bump Go ports for Go 1.26.10 / 1.27.3
9c878207a1 Mikael Urankar lang/rust: Bump revisions after 1.99.0
PR: 299016
031fc6bfbf Dag-Erling Smørgrav various: Bump Go ports
260a8a9666 Robert Nagy www/chromium: update to 154.0.8037.57
Security: https://vuxml.freebsd.org/freebsd/bd24bc14-b9a9-11f1-bf98-a8a1599412c6.html

The latest 5 of 20 in the history this site was built from.